Services

WORSHIP AND COMMUNION

10 am Every Sunday: All welcome.

Enjoy a cuppa and fellowship after the service.

Listen to the sermon again on our church app.

10:30 am (approx) Sunday School for primary age children (not during school holidays) Led by Yvonne Mills. Commencing Sunday, February 3rd, 2019.

10:30 am (approx) Young People’s Bible Study Group – held during the church service after communion. Led by David Mills.  Commencing Sunday, February 3rd, 2019.

 

SPEAKERS and LEADERS in the second quarter of 2019:

Sunday, 7th April 2019 at 10 am

Speaker: Pastor Grant Spangenberg “Resident Aliens – Kingdom Citizens”
Readings: Romans 13: 1 – 7, 1 Peter 2: 11 – 27
Worship Leader: Pastor Grant
Communion: Don Wood

Sunday, 14th April at 10 am
Speaker: Pastor Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: Steve Bown
Communion: Cleve Brisbane

GOOD FRIDAY April 19th at 9am
Speaker: Pastor Grant Spangenberg
Worship leader: Trevor Hampel

Sunday 21st April EASTER DAWN SERVICE
Sturt Reserve at 6:30 am

Sunday, 21st April at 10 am EASTER SUNDAY Worship Service
Speaker: Pastor Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: Chris Longden
Communion: Trevor Purdie

Sunday, 28th April at 10 am
Speaker: Pastor Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: David Mills
Communion: Graham Nancarrow

Sunday, 5th May at 10 am
Guest Speaker: Andrew Smith (SIM Mozambique)
Readings:
Worship Leader: Greg Woolner
Communion: Bob Menadue

Sunday, 12th May at 10 am
Speaker: Graham Nancarrow
Readings:
Worship Leader: Olwyn Clothier
Communion: Keith Durham

Sunday, 19th May at 10 am
Speaker:
Readings:
Worship Leader: Trevor Purdie
Communion: Rob Frazer

Sunday, 26th May at 10 am
Speaker:
Readings:
Worship Leader: Graham Nancarrow
Communion: David Mills

Sunday, 2nd June at 10 am
Speaker:
Readings:
Worship Leader: Trevor Hampel
Communion: Ruhinda Bichengu

Sunday, 9th June at 10 am
Speaker: Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: Grant Spangenberg
Communion: Trevor Hampel

Sunday, 16th June at 10 am
Speaker: Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: David Mills
Communion: Greg Woolner

Sunday, 23rd June at 10 am
Speaker: Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: Chris Longden
Communion: Grant Spangenberg

Sunday, 30th June at 10 am
Speaker: Grant Spangenberg
Readings:
Worship Leader: Steve Bown
Communion: Jeff Parker

 

 

SPECIAL SERVICES

Murraylands Retirement Village

We meet at the Jean Jarvis Centre on Pugh Avenue at 2 pm on the third Tuesday of each month from February to November.

All welcome to an informal time of fellowship and enjoy a cuppa and afternoon tea afterwards.

Services in 2019 are as follows:

  • January: no meeting
  • February 19th at 2 pm.
  • March 19th at 2 pm.
  • April 16th at 2 pm.
  • May 21st at 2 pm.
  • June 18th at 2 pm.
  • July 16th at 2 pm.
  • August 2oth at 2 pm.
  • September 17th at 2 pm.
  • October 15th at 2 pm.
  • November 19th at 2 pm.
  • December: no meeting

 

Lerwin Nursing Home.

These services are held on Thursday mornings at 10:30 am. The various churches take it in turns to run these services. In 2019 our turn is on the following dates:

  • May 10th at 10:30 am
  • July 4th at 10:30 am
  • October 24th at 10:30 am
  • November 21st at 10:30 am.

Resthaven

  • July 2nd

 

˄TH